September 1, 2015. 366, Sec. September 1, 2019. Each offense code is associated with the specific Texas Statute and Citation where the level and degree of the offense is stated. 955 (S.B. Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1.01. short title sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1 to 3, eff. 1, eff. (d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an offense under Subsection (b) is: (1) a state jail felony if the actor abandoned the child with intent to return for the child; or. (f) An offense under Subsection (c) is a state jail felony. According to Texas Penal Code, Section 22.01 (a) (3), a person has committed the misdemeanor offense of assault by contact if the person: "Intentionally or knowingly causes physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.". 5, eff. 436 (S.B. Sec. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.